We'll just need a little more information in order to optimize our services and communications for you:

Privacy Policy (Canada)

USA (EN) (ES) | Canada (EN) (FR) (ES) | Europe (EN) (DE) (ES)

MaritzCX Holdings LLC (“MaritzCX”) is committed to building user trust and confidence by promoting, and complying with, business practices that help protect the privacy of our customer and user data. We post this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of how and why we collect customer and user personal information, how we use and protect it, with whom it is shared, and the related choices you can make.

It is our policy not to sell or otherwise disclose personal information about any research participant or survey respondent to third parties, whether such information is collected through this Web site or through traditional market research tools.

Use of Cookies and Digital Fingerprinting Technologies

A cookie is a small string of text that a Web site can send to your browser to assist in distinguishing your browser from a browser used by a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences that may have been set while browsing the particular site. Currently MaritzCX uses cookies on its Web site only for session-state management and has no current plan to use cookies for any other purpose.

We will revise this policy statement accordingly if we elect to begin using cookie technology for any other purpose, so you may wish to check this policy periodically for updates.

You agree to accept our cookies by using our Web site with cookies enabled in your browser. You can choose to browse our Web site without accepting cookies by disabling cookies in your Web browser software. If you visit our Web site with cookies disabled you will still be able to browse our Web sites, but may not be able to take advantage of all features of our Web site.

In efforts to protect and ensure the integrity of survey results, MaritzCX may from time to time use digital fingerprinting technologies. In general, digital fingerprinting technologies assign a unique identifier or “Machine-ID” to a user’s computer to identify and track the computer’s survey activity. MaritzCX will not use digital fingerprinting technology to collect personal information, or track the online activities of the user of a computer; and will not disrupt or interfere with the use or control of a computer or alter, modify or change the settings or functionality of a computer. The technology will analyze freely available information and data obtained from the computer’s web browser and from other freely available data sources on the computer including without limitation the technical settings of the computer, the characteristics of the computer, and the computer’s IP address, to create a unique identifier assigned to the computer. The unique identifiers are typically alpha-numeric IDs and after creating the unique identifier, MaritzCX does not retain the information analyzed by the technology to create the unique identifier. You accept the use of these technologies for the above purposes by proceeding to use our Web site.

Children

MaritzCX does not knowingly solicit data from children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly market to children under 13 years old. Children under 13 years old are not eligible to use the Web site.

Opt-out

You are provided the opportunity to opt-out or remove yourself from any study for which you are contacted. Each online study provides an email address to contact for support or to remove your name from the contact list. Many studies also offer a link that takes you to a web page where you can opt out of that study and further studies from that same program. Maritz CX will take prompt steps to honor all opt-out choices it receives.

Security

Your personal information collected by us will be stored on our servers. Our Internet hardware is maintained in a secure environment, designed to be accessed only by authorized personnel. We use industry standard technical, physical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information while in our possession.

MaritzCX may process and store personal information in the United States. Where that is the case, the information may be accessible by law enforcement authorities under laws applicable in the United States.

Changes

As we continue to modify our Web site and take advantage of developing technologies, this Privacy Policy will most likely change. Therefore, we encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Application

The ten principles that form the basis of The MaritzCX Privacy Policy are interrelated and MaritzCX shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. The commentary in The MaritzCX Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to MaritzCX and reflects our policy with respect to personal information about our customers and users of our services.

The scope and application of The MaritzCX Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • The MaritzCX Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by MaritzCX in the course of commercial activities.
  • The MaritzCX Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The MaritzCX Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by MaritzCX:
    1. Information that is not about an individual that can be identified, either by use of such information itself or in combination with other information available to Maritz CX;
    2. The name, title, business address and/or telephone number of an employee of an organization;
    3. Other information about an individual that is specified as being exempt from regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or any other law for the protection of personal information, where and to the extent applicable.
  • The application of The MaritzCX Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted hereunder, and any other legislation or regulation applicable to MaritzCX in Canada.

Definitions

When used in this Privacy Policy, the following terms have the following meanings:

Collection: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

Consent: Voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of MaritzCX. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

Disclosure: Making personal information available to a third party.

Employee: An employee of or independent contractor to MaritzCX.

Personal information: Information about an individual who may be identified either by use of the information on its own or with other information available to MaritzCX, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, and does not include descriptive, factual information about an organization.

Respondent: A member of the public who provides personal information to MaritzCX in the course of a survey conducted by MaritzCX. For example, a respondent is an individual who discloses personal information to MaritzCX in the course of quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research.

Third party: An individual or organization outside of MaritzCX.

Use: The treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within MaritzCX or by a third party with the knowledge and approval of MaritzCX.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 – Accountability

MaritzCX is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for MaritzCX’s compliance with the following principles.

Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of the MaritzCX Privacy Policy rests with the MaritzCX Privacy Compliance Officer. Questions, concerns, or complaints should be directed to our Privacy Compliance Officer as follows:

By phone: 385.695.2800

By Email: privacycompliance@maritzcx.com

Through Mail:
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
MaritzCX Holdings LLC
3451 North Triumph Blvd, 6th Floor
Lehi, UT 84043 USA

MaritzCX is responsible for personal information in its possession or control and shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

MaritzCX shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

MaritzCX collects personal information from the public only for the following purposes:

  1. To conduct quantitative or qualitative marketing and social research;
  2. To understand respondent opinions to establish suitability for further quantitative and qualitative marketing and social research; and
  3. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Further reference to “identified purposes” mean the purposes identified in this Principle.

MaritzCX shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the respondent at or before the time personal information is collected in a survey. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within MaritzCX who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the respondent will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

MaritzCX may provide clients or other third parties with information from any survey, in aggregate form. In aggregate form it is impossible to identify an individual respondent’s personal information.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Participation by respondents in survey research is always voluntary. When a respondent agrees to participate in a survey, he/she gives consent to the interview by participating.

Generally, any personal information collected in the course of an interview is not disclosed to third parties. However, occasionally, a client sponsoring a research project may want to contact respondents directly. In these cases, MaritzCX always explains the reason for the disclosure to the respondent and obtains express permission from the respondent before making any such disclosure.

A respondent is always free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

In obtaining consent, MaritzCX shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a respondent is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the respondent.

Generally, MaritzCX shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, MaritzCX may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, MaritzCX shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its respondents.

The participation of a respondent in a quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research study may constitute implied consent for MaritzCX to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

MaritzCX shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by MaritzCX. MaritzCX shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

In conducting surveys, MaritzCX limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. We collect only the amount and type of information needed for the purposes identified to individuals.

MaritzCX collects personal information about an individual primarily from that individual or a member of that individual’s household. Except as permitted by law, MaritzCX will only collect personal information from external sources, such as client organizations, if individuals have consented to such collection.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

MaritzCX shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

MaritzCX may disclose a respondent’s personal information to:

  1. A client of MaritzCX where the respondent has consented to such disclosure;
  2. A third party engaged by MaritzCX to perform functions on its behalf, where MaritzCX uses appropriate contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by the third party;
  3. A public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of MaritzCX, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or
  4. A third party or parties, where the respondent consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law.
    Only Maritz CX’s employees with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about respondents.

MaritzCX shall keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where a respondent may have to be re-contacted for purposes of clarifying responses to a survey, or to seek additional responses, MaritzCX shall retain the personal information for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow this re-contact.

MaritzCX shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal information used by MaritzCX shall be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a respondent.

MaritzCX shall update personal information about respondents and employees as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

MaritzCX shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

MaritzCX shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

MaritzCX shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

All of MaritzCX’s employees with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

MaritzCX shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

MaritzCXshall make information about its policies and procedures easy to understand, including:

  1. The title and address of the person or persons accountable for Maritz CX’s compliance with its Privacy Policy and to whom inquiries and/or complaints can be forwarded;
  2. The means of gaining access to personal information held by MaritzCX;
  3. A description of the type of personal information held by MaritzCX, including a general account of its use; and
  4. A description of what personal information is made available to related organizations (e.g. subsidiaries).

Principle 9 – Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon request, MaritzCX shall inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Upon written request to the Privacy Compliance Officer, MaritzCX will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information and shall be given access to that information.

In certain situations, MaritzCX may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about a respondent. For example, MaritzCX may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual. Also, MaritzCX may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information.

In order to safeguard personal information, a respondent may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit MaritzCX to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the individual’s file. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

MaritzCX shall promptly correct or complete any personal information in its records that is found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file. Where appropriate, MaritzCX shall transmit to third parties having access to the personal information in question any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences.

Respondents and employees can obtain information or seek access to their individual files by contacting the MaritzCX Privacy Compliance Officer.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for MaritzCX’s compliance with the MaritzCX Privacy Policy.

MaritzCX shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its respondents regarding MaritzCX’s handling of personal information.

MaritzCXshall, on written request, inform its respondents about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.

The person or persons accountable for compliance with the MaritzCX Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

MaritzCX shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, MaritzCX shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. The respondent shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Contact Information

For all other information/inquiries regarding the MaritzCX Privacy Policy, please contact the MaritzCX Privacy Compliance Officer::

By phone: 385.695.2800

By Email: privacycompliance@maritzcx.com

Through Mail:
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
MaritzCX Holdings LLC
3451 North Triumph Blvd, 6th Floor
Lehi, UT 84043 USA

Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca